When is the best time to go for a HIV screening after sexual contact?

The best way to determine a HIV infection is to have a screening after the window period, which is between 1 to 3 months after an exposure. It is advisable to go for a HIV test at month 1, and to repeat the test at month 3 to obtain a conclusive result. Most people with HIV do not show any signs and symptoms. However, some may have a flu-like illness with: Swollen lymph nodes Fever Discomfort Rash lasting about 2 – 3 weeks soon after acquiring HIV. Very often, people do not have signs and symptoms for several years.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Can genital warts be permanently cured?

Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) causes genital warts. It is usually spread by direct skin-to-skin contact during sexual exposures (vaginal, anal and oral) or even heavy petting. The transmission occurs when warts are present, but is also possible even when there are no visible signs. There are individuals who carry the virus for months and years but exhibit no symptoms. Hence, it is difficult to determine the source of the infection. This is a manageable infection, as warty growths can be successfully treated (using cryotherapy, or liquid nitrogen) if present.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Do I still need to go for HIV screening if my STD screening test is non-reactive?

Dr Theng has given a wonderful answer. Oral sex is generally considered safe but there is a low risk of transmission if there are some open wounds which may not be obvious.

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

What could be the cause of a white discharge from my penis?

It could be prostatic fluid as mentioned by Dr Winston, or possible infection with Candida, chlamydia, gonorrhoea or herpes simplex virus. You will need a full STD workup or urine and blood tests to ascertain the cause.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

What should I do for vaginal itching with white discharge?

Yes I agree with Dr Chua. Do visit your nearest GP. The treatment is usually a one time insertion of a gynotravegon vaginal pessary.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Does urinating kill sperm leftover in the urethra?

A study done in 1998 in-vitro showed that sperm motility (health) was reduced by urine ammonia. [1] Beyond that, there is no clear evidence on whether urine is spermicidal, excepting the clearing through physical means of residual semen post-ejaculation. I would assume that this is pertaining to whether it is safe for further sexual encounters post-urination as part of contraception. Barrier methods like condoms would still be advised to avoid unwanted pregnancies. Do keep safe and protected! Reference: 1. Kim, S. C. , & Kim, H. W. (1998).

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

How effective is Depo Provera Jab if taken on an ad-hoc basis?

Assuming I understand completely, your last shot was in Jan 2017, before you visited your boyfriend. Depo Provera is 99% effective at preventing pregnancies for up to 12 – 14 weeks. I do not know if you had sex 12 weeks after your last shot (ie, from April 2017 onwards). If you did, there’s a chance of pregnancy, and doctors will request for a pregnancy test before restarting you on Depo Provera contraception. Can I take the jab again?

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Am I protected from pregnancy if my husband ejaculates in me while I'm taking the Pill?

Thank you for your interesting question. Microgynon is a widely used contraceptive. Meaning that if you have been taking it regularly as per prescribed by your doctor, you should be protected from pregnancy. That said, even though you might be fully following the instructions, there is still a small chance of getting pregnant. This could sometimes be related to: The weight of the patient (ie > 59kg) Taking antibiotics and other medications that may interact with the Pill. If you are super paranoid about pregnancy, you can consider using 2 methods combined, or using an IUD/implanon.

Photo of Dr Paul Ang

Answered By

Dr Paul Ang

General Practitioner

Could I have an STD if I have a rash and pimples on my penis, one day after having unprotected oral sex?

One day is pretty quick for the symptoms you’ve described to appear – so I’m going to work with the assumption that this is not the first time you’ve gone for unprotected oral sex. You have clearly exposed yourself by having unprotected oral sex, so you need to go to an STD clinic ASAP for a screening check-up. If you had sex with your partner after having unprotected oral sex, she should also be screened. It’s important that you do so – STDs can be passed on to your partner and baby as well, if they are not treated.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Can herpes and cold sores be transmitted through sexual intercourse?

HSV-1 is transmitted through direct skin-to-skin contact. This occurs when a contagious area comes into contact with: A tiny break in the skin Intact skin Mucous membrane tissue, primarily the mouth and genitals Infected individuals may not show any signs and symptoms. However, the virus can be transmitted both when symptoms are present, and sometimes when symptoms are not present. Herpes, especially type 1 (cold sores) on the mouth can be transmitted through kissing. In view of this nature, it may be common in the general population.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Which doctor should I see in Singapore to understand more about ED?

First of all, let me compliment you that it’s rare that the wife is taking the effort to find out more about the husband’s condition of ED. You can see this overview guide of Erectile Dysfunction treatment in Singapore to get a better idea of what are the options for treatment. In brief, when it comes to Erectile dysfunction, a good and thorough history taking by the doctor including sexual history etc is key. Some blood tests may also need to be done.

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

What could cause blood in semen?

Persistent phlegm symptoms may be due to post-nasal drip/allergic rhinitis and I feel that consulting your doctor to have a good history taking would help clarify the cause and treatment plan. As Dr Paul suggests, reflux may also be a possibility. Blood in semen, it really depends on the frequency, duration of the symptoms. Prostatitis is a possibility, albeit usually you would be more unwell and have some discomfort in the perineum. UTI/STDs are also usual causes, after trauma has been excluded. Do see your doctor as well if the symptoms persist as antibiotics may be indicated.

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

Is it advisable for men to shave their pubic hair?

From a medical perspective, the main risk of shaving your pubic hair is an increased risk of STDs. A 2012 study suggests that hair removal can increase your chance of contracting an STI because removing the hair affects the skin membrane, making it easier for bacteria to enter the body. Your pubic hair helps to absorb moisture. If there’s no hair, the skin is more vulnerable to infections such as herpes and genital warts.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Are pimples on scrotum a sign of STD or cancer?

Yellow pimple-like spots on the scrotum are likely to be due to prominent sebaceous glands and this is also known as fordyce spots. They are usually multiple and are not due to STDs or cancer. They are harmless and need no treatment. Epidermal cysts also present as lumps on the scrotum. They are larger than fordyce spots and some can grow pretty big. Some STDs can present with bumps on the scrotum too. Molluscum contagiosum can appear as small whitish or red bumps on the scrotum too but they often also affect areas beyond the scrotum.

Photo of Dr Colin Theng

Answered By

Dr Colin Theng

Dermatologist

Could I still be pregnant despite a negative pregnancy test if I’m experiencing brown discharge?

If you suspect there is a high chance of pregnancy, I would suggest repeating the urine pregnancy test in a week’s time. If it still negative then it is unlikely you are pregnant. Irregular bleeding like what you describe is not uncommon in PCOS even in the absence of pregnancy. I would recommend using contraception if you are sexually active. In addition to preventing pregnancy, contraception like the oral contraceptive pill (OCP) will make your periods regular and light, and prevent endometrial hyperplasia (build up of womb lining) which is very common in PCOS.

Photo of Dr Jasmine Mohd

Answered By

Dr Jasmine Mohd

Gynaecologist

Sub-Treatments

Ask any health question for free

I’m not so sure about a procedure...

Ask Icon Ask a Question

Join Human

Sign up now for a free Human account to get answers from specialists in Singapore.

Sign Up

Get The Pill

Be healthier with our Bite-sized health news straight in your inbox

Statistics

12.6KTreatment Views

248Answers

266.8KViews of Answers