How to improve the appearance of a receded chin?

HI! We will all experience resorption of bone and loss of fat pad as we age; so most of us will experience a receded chin! There are generally 2 options. 1. A chin implant with a plastic surgeon 2. Injection of fillers into the chin for augmentation. As I am not a plastic surgeon, I will not be discussing the procedure but do talk to a plastic surgeon if you are keen! Injection of fillers are considered an office procedure done under local anaesthetics (numb cream).

Photo of Dr Yanni Xu

Answered By

Dr Yanni Xu

Aesthetic

How can I get rid of a tummy bulge that won't go away despite exercise and dieting?

Body contouring has 2 options: 1) Invasive, which uses Liposuction either by Needle method or Laser-assisted. These are currently the most popular and effective, but the downtime such as swelling and bruising can be an issue. They can last up to 6-10 weeks. 2) Non-invasive. These include HIFU (Liposonix being a popular brand), Radiofrequency, Fat-freeze or Cryolipolysis. These have minimal downtime and when used appropriately and in combination, the results can be quite satisfactory.

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

Is HIFU good for firming the skin?

There are many methods for firming up loose or saggy skin. They range from completely non-invasive, to minimally invasive and lastly surgical face-lift. Aesthetic clinics offer up to minimally invasive options for those who do not want surgery (due to scarring, anesthesia risks and stigma). These include: 1. Lasers or radiofrequency (usually more for upper skin layers) 2. Threadlifts (usually for fat sagging) 3. HIFU (tightens from deep ligamental areas to fat and even surface skin) 4. Botox (relaxes the depressor muscles on the face and neck to help with a gentle lift) 5.

How can I get defined cheekbones without surgery?

Hi, For non-surgical cheek bone augmentation, this can be easily achieved with fillers. With proper placement, a mid-face lift can also be achieved, together with more defined cheek bones. Nonetheless, a consult would be ideal so that a more accurate assessment can be done first and the appropriate treatment advised. Hope that helps. All the best!

Photo of Dr Rui Ming Ho

Answered By

Dr Rui Ming Ho

Aesthetic

Can a nose threadlift make my bulbous nose tip more pointed?

Thank you for your question. Given your concern, ideally you should have a formal assessment with a doctor. Your options include Nonsurgical – Threads and fillers to carefully lift and sharpen your nose tip Surgical – Seek consult with a plastic surgeon who specialises in rhinoplasty You should consider consulting a surgeon to discuss options if you find that non-surgical treatments dont help. Hope this helps!

Photo of Dr Daniel Chang

Answered By

Dr Daniel Chang

Aesthetic

Which doctors would you recommend for a facelift in Singapore?

Thank you for your question. As we get older, there are a few changes that occur: we lose fat on our face bone resorption provides us with less structural support collagen and elastin fibres start to break down in our skin retaining ligaments of the face which provides support to the soft tissue also start to weaken. All this contributes to loss of volume, downward shifting of the fat pads, and sagging that can appear as hollowness under the eyes, droopy corners of the mouth, deep nasolabial folds and jowling.

Photo of Dr Tzeyeong Teng

Answered By

Dr Tzeyeong Teng

General Practitioner

Are there any permanent solutions or alternatives to going for repeated nose fillers?

Thank you for your question. I have received similar sentiments from several of my patients – it is both time-consuming and costly to have repeated nose filler treatments every 9 months. Unfortunately, surgical rhinoplasty using either autologous tissue or implants would be the only permanent solution. However, you might want to consider other forms of injectable fillers that last longer than 9 months. Calcium hydroxyapatite (Radiesse) fillers can last between 12-18 months.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

How can I correct my eye position after an orbital blow out fracture?

I’m sorry to hear about your congenital facial asymmetry. I understand from your history that you suffered an orbital blow-out fracture, and that you had it repaired. Subsequently you are now experiencing headaches, and vertigo as a result of a shift in your eyeball and eye muscle position? It is very difficult to comment on your specific case, as the causes for vertigo and shifting in your eyeball / eye muscle position are so variable, especially after significant trauma and subsequent repair (which appears to have been performed with a very thick bone graft as seen in your CT scan)!

Photo of Dr E-Shawn Goh

Answered By

Dr E-Shawn Goh

Ophthalmologist

Are there any side effects such as loss of sensation after breast augmentation?

Sensory loss in the breast or more specifically, the nipple-areolar, complex is an uncommon complication of breast augmentation, occurring in less than 1% of simple breast augmentation. This is more associated with excessively large implants, poor breast pocket dissection and excessive retraction, and the use of surgical incisions around the areolar to place the implant in. I typically place my implants through a tiny incision in the fold on the underside of the breast.

Photo of Dr Samuel Ho

Answered By

Dr Samuel Ho

Plastic Surgeon

Which type of specialist should I see to perform an excision removal of a mole on my face?

First – at the risk of sounding ridiculous – maybe consult your astrology expert as people around you (your parents included) may be annoyed at you removing moles near the mouth (apparently good luck). Generally (from what I see in my patients) a excision biopsy may leave a small tiny scar when done by dermatologists. Even when plastic surgeons do it, there is a risk of scarring. If it does happen, you could do fractional laser to reduce it. A consultation by a plastic surgeon is typically about $120 – $150. The cost of excision for something so small can be $300 and up.

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

Which breast implant is best for petite Asian women?

Thank you for your questions! In my experience, Asian women tend to prefer a more natural breast shape with a full but not excessive cleavage. Hence, I prefer tear-drop 5th generation cohesive gel textured implants for my patients to achieve this. To further attain a natural appearance and feel, I place most of my implants under the pectoralis muscle using a Dual Plane technique. For someone who is petite like yourself with a narrow ribcage, I would use a moderate-plus profile implant to get a full look without going over the top.

Photo of Dr Samuel Ho

Answered By

Dr Samuel Ho

Plastic Surgeon

How long is a breast implant surgery, and how much does breast implant cost in Singapore?

Breast augmentation is a straightforward procedure which can be performed as a day surgery in any Ambulatory Day Surgery Centre under general anaesthesia. The procedure is completed between 1 to 1. 5hrs. There is no inpatient stay involved and typically patients are able to go home 2-3 hrs after the surgery. Breast augmentation at my clinic, all-inclusive of implants, anaesthetist fees, facility charges and standard medications, starts from $14,000. I hope this has been helpful!

Photo of Dr Samuel Ho

Answered By

Dr Samuel Ho

Plastic Surgeon

Are there any effective treatments for burn scars?

The kind of scars, as Dr Shane has mentioned will really affect the kind of treatment. Raised scars or flattened scars might need surgical intervention or fillers while pigmentary changes will need lasers and topical treatments. So nothing really beats visiting your doctor and checking it out!

Photo of Dr Winston  Lee

Answered By

Dr Winston Lee

Aesthetic

What is the difference between a breast lift vs breast augmentation to increase breast size?

Breast augmentation with implants can increase the size of the breasts and lift the nipple position, whereas a breast lift removes excess breast skin and lifts nipple position without increasing its size. There are techniques to rearrange the breast tissues when doing a breast lift to make it more pert and thereby giving the illusion that it is bigger!

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Is laser bust enhancement effective, or just a gimmick?

The short answer is : Gimmick There is no device that has been conclusively proven to promote breast enlargement at the time of this writing. A device that has been reported to show some increment in size is the Brava.

Photo of Human

Answered By

Human

Ask any health question for free

I’m not so sure about a procedure...

Ask Icon Ask a Question

Join Human

Sign up now for a free Human account to get answers from specialists in Singapore.

Sign Up

Get The Pill

Be healthier with our Bite-sized health news straight in your inbox

Statistics

14.1KTreatment Views

369Answers

624.9KViews of Answers